Privacy Notice


It is important that you read this page as it contains important information regarding accessing our website.

By accessing this website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below:

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Statement

AVASK Accounting & Business Consultants Ltd (AVASK) take the protection of all confidential data very seriously, in particular all personal data, and ensures full compliance with the relevant General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation. We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation in relation services we offer to individuals and our wider operations in the European Economic Area.

All personal data is processed, lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner and in full compliance with all GDPR principles and rights of the data subjects.

The Company has a specialist internal IT & Information Security Department which operates to stringent IT Security and Data Protection procedures documented and regularly reviewed and monitored through the organisation’s Quality management system, certified to ISO 9001 and in accordance with ISO 27001.

AVASK operates as a both a Data Controller and Processor of Personal Data and to ensure the GDPR obligations are met, a full Data Protection Policy and IT Security Policy are in place together with a IT Security and Data Protection Arrangements Procedures dealing with the specific operational responsibilities and activities required.

AVASK maintains a Data Register which records all data processing activities throughout the organisation, identifies risk and the controls in place to mitigate that risk. Activities are internally audited against the documented requirements.

Data Protection awareness training is given to all staff when they join the Company and as part of the refresher training programme thereafter.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Privacy Notice:

AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you interact with AVASK whether as a client, supplier, employee or in visiting our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice:

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller:

Where data is collected by AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants we are the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants, AVASK, 'we', 'us' or 'our' in this Privacy Notice).

Processor:

AVASK act as a processor where a Client provides data for processing to fulfil a service.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 17th May 2021 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links:

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:



We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Image
Image
Image
Image

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.


Image
Image
Image
Image
Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transactions.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in ' How we use your personal data':

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the UK, eg:

  • with our offices or other companies within our group located outside the UK;
  • with your and our service providers located outside the UK;
  • if you are based outside the UK;
  • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

Under data protection law, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK where:

  • the UK government or, where the EU GDPR applies, the European Commission, has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’);
  • there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or
  • a specific exception applies under data protection law.

These are explained below:


Image
Image
Image
Image
Writing a business plan

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

General

While we have made every effort to provide accurate and up to date information on our website, the law is constantly changing and affects each person or business in different ways.

The information contained within this website is no substitute for specific advice and we will not accept liability if you rely solely on information from the website.

Please note, this website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Image
Image
Choosing a year end
Image

Glossary


Lawful basis


Third parties
Internal third parties

Other companies in the AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants Group [acting as joint controllers or processors] and who are based in the UK.

External third parties
  • Service providers [acting as processors] based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Your legal rights

You have the right to:


Image
Image

Third parties

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Other companies in the AVASK Accountants and Business Consultants Group [acting as joint controllers or processors] and who are based in the UK.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES
  • Service providers [acting as processors] based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Content

  • This website is for information only. Unless otherwise stated it is not intended to offer advice and is not to be taken as, in any way, offering to sell any product or provide any service.
  • We retain the copyright for the pages of this website and the material and information contained in those pages, with all rights reserved by us.
  • The pages of this site may not, in whole or in part, be reproduced, copied stored, transmitted or used by any party, except for the purpose of downloading for private, non-commercial, viewing purposes or where we have given our prior written consent. You must not alter anything on this website and no material from this site may be used on any other website. No links may be created to this site without our prior written consent.
  • We may make changes to the information contained within this site at any time without updating this site to reflect those changes. We will not be liable for errors, omissions or for information becoming out of date. If you are in any doubt as to the accuracy and currency of any information contained within the pages of this site, or you require any further information, you should contact us.

Downloads

  • Any software is downloaded at your own risk. We do not warrant the suitability of any software which is downloaded and accept no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result.

Liability

  • We will not be liable for any claims, penalties, losses, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of or inability to use, interruption or availability of, this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses or any unauthorised access to or alteration of the website. We do not warrant that the contents of this website are compatible with all computer systems and browsers.

Emails

  • We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way.
Image